Privacy Policy

 

            We understand that privacy online is important to you, especially when conducting business. This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of the Site (“Visitors”) who visit without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business on the Site.

WHO ARE WE?

Our site is owned and operated by ZD-Vapes.co.uk

Registered address: 2 Ennerdale Crescent,Skelton,Cleveland,TS12 2NT,United Kingdom.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always Contact Us to find out more or to ask any questions.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way OR P, below explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making and/or profiling.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

Name

 

Address

 

Email address

 

Payment information

 

WHAT HAPPENS WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OUR THIRD- PARTY SERVICES?

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for OR may be used for one of the following purposes:

Providing and managing your account.

Supplying our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you.

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

HOW DO WE STORE OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

HOW DO WE GET YOUR CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

HOW CAN YOU WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at

zdvapes@gmail.com or calling on 01287 654062

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to our email or postal addresses.

We will respond to your subject access request not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.

 In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

WHAT E-COMMERCE PLATFORM WE ARE USING? AND WHAT HAPPENS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our store is hosted on 1 and 1 .co.uk. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through their data storage, databases and the general 1 and 1 .co.uk.

They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

PAYMENT

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Nochex stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Nochex Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

 

WHAT DO OUR COOKIES DO?

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit or debit card numbers, email address, and phone number).  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

 

To Contact Us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact using the following details

Email address: zdvapes@gmail.com

Telephone number: 01287 654062

 

Postal Address: 2 Ennerdale Crescent,Skelton,Cleveland,TS12 2NT,United Kingdom.

 

HOW OFTEN WE CHANGE OUR PRIVACY POLICY?

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


Any changes made to our privacy policy will be made available at Our Privacy Policy page, and you may be updated via email.